Privacy Policy

WOODHILL ESTATE AGENTS

This Privacy Policy covers Woodhill Estate Agents and its vendor clients and in all terms its marketing agents.

Woodhill Estate Agents honours its obligation to respect and safeguard the personal information of the individuals with whom we deal. This Privacy Policy formalises and strengthens our commitment to privacy and complies with the National Privacy Principles contained or varied in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy outlines our personal information management practices.
It covers the following areas:

  • Collection of personal information.
  • Use and disclosure of personal information.
  • Security of personal information.
  • Accessing and updating personal information.
  • Contact details.
  • Complaints; and
  • Changes to this Policy.

In addition to our general personal information management practices, section 5 of this Policy covers the way in which an individual’s personal information is treated when they access and interact with the website www.woodhillea.com.au

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information or an opinion that can identify an individual or from which the identity of the individual can be reasonably ascertained. An individual’s name, address and telephone number are examples of personal information.

When Woodhill Estate Agents provides you with relevant information, we need to collect certain information from you. We collect personal information provided by you or your authorised intermediaries which is reasonably necessary to:

  • provide you with quality products (property listings generally and for particulars requested) and services.
  • all things necessary to administer, manage, develop, and protect those products and services.
  • consider applications and approaches which you make to us; and
  • maintain your contact details.

INDIRECT COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We generally try to collect personal information directly from you or through your authorised or reliable and identified intermediaries.‍

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information which is collected by us is generally only used and disclosed for:

  • the main purpose for which the information was collected; or
  • related purposes, which would be within your reasonable expectations.

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example, disclosure to government regulatory and law enforcement agencies) or in emergency situations.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information in other circumstances, we will use our best efforts to obtain your consent to do so.

We may share an individual’s personal information with their related entities. In this case, the information may only be used or disclosed by the related entity for the main purpose for which it was collected, where required or authorised by law, or for other purposes if the individual has consented.

Woodhill Estate Agents does not sell personal information to companies or individuals.

We may disclose your personal information to our contractors and service providers that assist us in the operation of our business or the provision of services (for example, our internet service provider or mailing house or data managers with secure services). We then require these organisations to agree to comply with this Privacy Policy.

MARKETING

The Spam Act 2003 restricts the circumstances in which we can send you commercial electronic messages (including email and SMS text messages). We may send other advertising material to you where the advertising material is related to the purpose for which the personal information was collected, such as new product listings.

If you no longer wish to receive such promotional information from us, you may advise us in writing. Commercial electronic messages from us will include information about how to contact us and unsubscribe if required. Woodhill Estate Agent’s records would normally be amended within 30 days or as otherwise required by the Spam Act. Details of how to contact us are set out in the related website.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect all the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. This
protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

We will destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information collected which is no longer required.

External organisations which provide support services to us are also required to appropriately safeguard the security of the personal information which we provide to them.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to your personal information or request us to correct information which we hold about you. To make a request, please put
your request in writing using the contact details herein. We may require proof of your identification before we can provide you with access to your
personal information.

In normal circumstances we will give you full access to the personal information which we hold about you. However, in some circumstances, we
may not be required by law to provide an individual with access to or to correct their personal information. If this is the case, you will be provided
with the reason(s) for our decision.

We will normally provide access without charge unless you request access to a large volume of personal information, or we have to access our archived records to obtain the information. In these circumstances, we may impose a fee to recover our reasonable costs.

THE WOODHILL ESTATE AGENTS WEBSITE

This section outlines the way we handle personal information which we collect when an individual uses the related website under the domain
name  www.woodhillea.com.au .

We outsource the development, maintenance, and hosting of the website to third party service providers. We may disclose personal information about an individual to our third-party service providers so that they can effectively provide these services.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

An individual may visit the nominated website without providing us with any personal information. However, we may collect personal information about an individual accessing the website if they use the ‘Enquiry Forms’ section under ‘Contact’ section of the website or use ‘Enquiry’ tab on a property listing (product) detail page.

USE OF COOKIES AND WEB TRACKING

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website. This information is provided by your computer during your first visit to a web server.

The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive. When you visit the same website again, the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser or choose to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting
cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie.

We use cookies or web bugs to keep personal profiles of its customers’ use of the nominated website within the context of the details outlined.

LINKS

We may, from time to time, include links on the website to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites and use of any links is at your choice.

WEBSITE SECURITY

As with any internet transaction, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. While we take reasonable steps to protect all the personal information in our possession that we have collected via the website in accordance with our general personal information management practices, we cannot guarantee the security of all data submitted to us over the internet.

EMAIL

If an individual emails us, the email may contain personal information about that individual. We will treat the information in accordance with our general personal information management practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a privacy complaint, you may contact us using the contact details above.

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992. Complaints should be made in writing to the Privacy Commissioner at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. It replaces any other Policy published by us to date,
whether on the website or in hard copy.

Woodhill Estate Agents reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version of the Policy here or directly related websites under our sole management.